Pencil Cases and Pouches for Grown-Ups Who Still Love Stationery

Pencil Cases and Pouches for Grown-Ups Who Still Love Stationery

There's a particular joy in the first day of school: a new pencil case, perfectly organised, every pen in its place. Most of us stopped buying pencil cases around the time we stopped having timetables. That was a mistake.

Grown-up life has more small things to lose than school ever did: chargers, cables, lip balm, pen drives, receipts, keys. A good pouch keeps them together. A funny one makes you smile every time you unzip it.

Three sizes, three jobs.COINSCoin purse7.6 x 10 cmPROBABLY A GENIUSPencil case10.8 x 21.6 cmCLASSIFIEDZipper pouch18.4 x 24 cm

Three sizes, three jobs

The coin purse (about 7.6 x 10 cm)

The smallest and the most underrated. It's the one for coins, a few folded notes, earrings, a lip balm or a pen drive. Small enough for a pocket or a clutch, and easy to find in the bottom of a big bag.

The pencil case (about 10.8 x 21.6 cm)

Long and slim, built for pens, pencils, a highlighter and a ruler. It also happens to be the perfect shape for a charging cable, a toothbrush when you travel, or make-up brushes.

The zipper pouch (about 18.4 x 24 cm)

The big one. Big enough for a small notebook, a phone charger and headphones, a travel toiletry kit, or all your important documents on a trip.

Beyond pens: how grown-ups use them

  • The cable pouch. Chargers, earphones and a power bank, all in one place.
  • The travel organiser. Passport, tickets, currency and a pen for forms, in one pouch you can find fast.
  • The make-up bag. A zipper pouch for the full kit; a pencil case for brushes.
  • The medicine kit. Plasters, tablets and sanitiser for your bag or car.
  • The desk drawer tamer. One pouch for pens, one for sticky notes and clips.
  • The kids' kit. Crayons, a small notebook and snacks for a long journey.
  • The gift wrap. A pouch makes a great container for a gift: put the real present inside.
Blue Q Probably a Genius pencil case
Probably a Genius: pens, cables or brushes, it isn't fussy

Why a funny one?

You'll open it dozens of times a day. Probably a Genius in a meeting, I'm a Planner on your desk, Classified on your travel documents. It's a small, private joke, and it makes your pouch easy to spot in a pile of black bags.

Care and longevity

Our Blue Q pouches, pencil cases and coin purses are made from 95% post-consumer recycled material, which gives them a slightly crinkled texture that only gets better with use.

  • Wipe them clean with a damp cloth.
  • Don't overstuff the zip. Pack to the size, and the zip will last much longer.
  • Empty and shake them out now and then, especially pencil cases (pencil shavings get everywhere).

Choosing one as a gift

Pouches are one of the easiest gifts to get right: there's no size, they're useful for everyone, and the words do the personal part. Match the message to the person:

  • The organiser: I'm a Planner
  • The clever clogs: Probably a Genius
  • The free spirit: Be A Unicorn
  • The keeper of secrets: Classified
  • The pet parent: Dogs Are Expensive or Cats Are Expensive
  • The parent: Kids Are Expensive

Shop stationery → · Pet parents · Gifts for her

More from Madons: Why Your Toothbrush Deserves a Personality · Tote Bags With Opinions · Peleg Design · Treat Yourself · Crew vs ankle vs sneaker socks

Frequently asked questions

What's the difference between a pencil case and a pouch?

A pencil case is long and slim for pens and cables. A zipper pouch is wider and taller, for notebooks, chargers, toiletries or documents.

What can I use a pencil case for as an adult?

Pens and stationery, but also charging cables, make-up brushes, a travel toothbrush, medicines, or small tech like pen drives.

What size is a coin purse?

Our coin purses are about 7.6 x 10 cm, big enough for coins, folded notes, earrings or a lip balm.

What are Blue Q pouches made of?

95% post-consumer recycled material, with a slightly crinkled texture. They wipe clean with a damp cloth.

Is a pencil case a good gift for adults?

Yes. It's useful for everyone, needs no sizing, and a funny design makes it personal.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.

This site is protected by hCaptcha and the hCaptcha Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.